1800 - 425 - 31111
Our Visitors:
123445
Top
 

Thoothukudi

TTDC / Thoothukudi

This natural harbor was an asset that made it the sea port of the Pandian Kingdom between the 7th& 9th Centuries. The Cholas took it over from the 9th to 12th Centuries. Its emergence as a maritime port attracted travelers, adventurers... and colonisers too.

The Portuguese came in 1540. It was captured by the Dutch in 1658 and the British managed to bully control in 1825.

The major harbor of Thoothukudi is a well-known pearl diving and fishing center, which earned it the distinction of being called Pearl City. It was from here that V.O. Chidambaram Pillai, popularly called as VOC, a noted freedom fighter, set sail in the first Indian ship from Thoothukudi to Colombo port, protesting against the British supremacy.

Sankara Rameswarar Temple:

This temple, dedicated to Lord Shiva, is a popular and pilgrims take a dip at the holy tank called VanchaPushkaran. This is where Lord Shiva defined the Pranava-Mantra to Goddess Parvati, and this place is called as ThirumanthiraNagaram.

Hare Island:

Hare Island is a popular picnic spot for locals as well as tourists.

Roche Park:

Named in memory of John LadislausPichaiya Roche Victoria, a notable politician from Tuticorin, who served in many capacities since 1937. He received the honor of knighthood from the order of St. Gregory conferred to him by the Pope himself.

Church of Lady of Snow:

This church was built in 1540 and was originally called St. Paul’s Church. In 1555, the Statue of Our Lady reached Tuticorin from Manila, and a new church was built in 1582. The existing church complex came up in 1713 and celebrated its 300th anniversary on 5th August 2013. In 1982, Pope John Paul II raised the status of this shrine to one of a Basilica.

Research and Higher Education Institute:

This Institute promotes higher education in Marine Sciences and assists in uplifting the socio-economic conditions of the costal population.

Kazugumalai:

This town near Kovilpatti has three historic landmarks – the rock cut Kazugasalamoorthy Temple, a monolithic Vettuvan Kovil and Kazugumalai Jain Beds.

The Jaina Abode is a series of 150 rock sculptures that date back the 8th& 9th Centuries.

Vettuvan Kovil is an ancient Hindu temple built around the 8th or 9th Century.

Kazugumalai is an unfinished cave temple from the Pandya era, and dates back to the 18th Century.

KulasekarapattinamMutharamman Temple:

This temple, around 150 years old, is located by the sea.

Kovilpatti:

The unique KovilpattiKadalaMittai [Groundnut Candy] has been granted the Geographical Indication Tag. It is a hub for matchstick production & spinning mills.

Shenbagavalli Amman Temple:

This temple is on an elevated mound of earth known as Kovil Medu. It houses Lord Poovana Nathar and Goddess Shenbagavalli. So powerful is the influence of this temple, that almost all female children born in families here are named Shenbagavalli.

Statue of Veerapandiya Kattabomman, Kayathar:

The State Government has installed Kattabomman’s Statue under the Tamarind Tree from where he was hanged by the British.

Kattalankulam:

It was in this village that MaveeranAzhaguMuthukon, the military leader of Ettayapuram and freedom fighter was born. He was defeated in battle and executed in 1759.

Korkai:

This place was an important port in the early Pandya Kingdom forming a natural harbor around 2000 years ago. Over the years, due to excessive sedimentation, the sea has receded over 6 kms, leaving it inland. There is a Vetrivellaman Temple here that is an important place of worship.

V.O.C. Memorial, Ottapidaram:

VallinayaganUlaganathan Chidambaram, popularly known as VOC, fought the British monopoly and launched the first Indian shipping service between Tuticorin and Colombo. The house that he was born in has been converted into a memorial in his honor.

MayuraThottam:

This large peacock farm, located 22 kms from Ottapidaram in Tuticorin District, is 55 acres in size. The entire farm is full of coconut groves and guava trees and the peacocks have made this their home.

For the benefit of tourists, the Tourism Department has a bed and breakfast plan. The best period to visit is between October and November.

Bharatiar Mani Mandapam, Ettayapuram:

Subramanian Bharati, also called Mahakavi Bharati, was a Tamil writer, poet, journalist, Indian independence activist and social reformer. This memorial was built in the year 1945 by Kalki Krishna Moorthy with the blessings of Mahatma Gandhi in his memory.

SinthalakaraiVekkaliamman Temple:

Sri RamamoorthySwamigal established the Sinthalakarai Kali ParasakthiTavasitharPeedam here. The statue of 42 ft Vekkali Amman without a roof above is worshipped here. This pilgrim center is famous for the miracles of Sinthalakarai.

Meiganapuram:

This is an old and famous Christian Village which used to be called NeduVilai previously. There’s a St. Paul’s Church here, which was established in the middle of the 19th Century.

Vallanadu Wildlife Sanctuary:

Located in an isolated hillock in Vallanadu Village, this sanctuary was created for the protection of the black buck antelope. It is a scrub forest spread over 16.4 kms and has black buck, spotted deer, macaques, jungle cats, mongoose and wild hares. This sanctuary can be visited throughout the year.

Deivaseyalpuram:

This is a Sri Rajarajeswari temple. It has a 77-foot idol of Lord Hanuman that is worshipped by one and all.

Manapad: Beach & Church:

In 1540, a Portuguese vessel was in high distress in a violent storm and was at the risk of sinking. The Captain of the vessel made a vow to Jesus that he would construct a cross from the mast and plant it wherever they landed, and the vessel drifted into Manapad safely. The Holy Cross was planted on a hillock.

Palm Leaf Society:

This society was formed to encourage the usage of traditional palm leaf handicrafts

Mudalur:

MudalurMuscoth Halwa is a famous sweet delicacy.

Kavalpattinam Beach:

One of those good leisurely beaches in the district.

VanchiManiyachi:

The Maniyachi Railway Junction shot into fame when Vanchi Nathan, a young lad and a freedom fighter, shot the British Collector Ash to death at this very place.

Ayyanar Sunai:

There is a spring is located next to the temple of Ayyanar and it is called Ayyanar Sunai.

Tiruchendur Temple and Beach:

Lord Murugan is worshipped by several names and is the Hindu God of War who incarnated to cleanse the world from the atrocities of demons. According to Skanda Purana, Lord Murugan took birth from the third eye of Lord Shiva as 6 flames. Known as Murugan, Skandan, Karthikeyan, Subramanian, Sengalvarayan, and Swaminathan, he is deified at Six Special Abodes – Thiruparankundram, Tiruchendur, Palani, Swamimalai, Tiruttani and Pazhamudircholai. These six sacred temples are known as the Arupadaiveedu or “the six encampments” and reflect outstanding sculptural skills and architectural grandeur.

Kattabomman Memorial Fort, Panchalankuruchi:

The memorial was constructed here by the Government of Tamil Nadu in 1974 in honor of Veerapandiya Kattabomman, the brave chieftain who stood up against the British in the early years of the freedom struggle. A temple dedicated to Sri Devi Jakkamma, the family deity of Kattabomman, is located in the fort.

A cemetery of British Soldiers is seen near the fort. The remnants of the old fort are protected by the Archaeological Survey of India.

SrivaikundamAnaicut:

This is the last of the 8 anaicuts across the Tamaraibarani. Built around 1869, it also doubles up as a road bridge.

Nava Tirupati:

Nine special Vaishnavite temples, dedicated to Lord Vishnu, are located within a 30 kms radius of Thoothukudi and Tirunelveli Districts.

Sri Vaikuntanatha Temple – Sooriyan/Sun:

This is regarded as the first and foremost among Nava-Tirupati temples. The Lord is said to have masked himself as a thief and faced the King to expose the real thief. Therefore, the festival deity here is called KallaPiran – as Kalla means thief.

The one visible spectacular feature in this temple, is that Surya Bhagavan worships Sri Vaikundanathar twice every year. On these days, his rays travel through all the mandapams to reach the deity.

Thiru Varagunamangai Perumal Temple – Chandran/Moon:

Referred to as the NathamPerum Kovil, this is the temple of Sri Vijayassana Perumal seated grandly like an enthroned king. If you wish to attain Mukthi you need to pray at this temple.

Thiru Puliangudi Perumal Temple – Budhan/Mercury:

In this temple Sri Kasinivendan Perumal is in a reclining position called BhujangaSayanam - and Lord Brahma on a lotus with stem from his Naabikamalam.

Rettai Tirupati Temples - Rahu & Kethu:

These temple twins in a forest are not far away from each other. The first temple has Swami Devapiran in a standing posture facing east. At the second temple Lord Aravindalochan who also faces east is seated.

Sri Mayakoothan Perumal Temple – Shani/Saturn:

Legend has it that when thaayar was attacked by a demon, Perumal flew on his Garuda Vahana to save her. Due to this, Garuda is the main deity. When the lord slayed the demon, he is said to have performed a victory dance over the dead body, which is why he is called Mayakootan.

Makara Nedunkuzhai Kannan Temple – Sukran/Venus:

It is said that Varuna did penance to be freed from a curse, and he started showering rains on this temple every year, to have the grace of the Lord Mahavishnu.

Sri Vaithamanidhi Perumal Temple – Sevvai/Mars:

This is the place where Kuber, the God of Wealth, was rescued from Parvati’s curse, and his fortunes were regained. It is said that praying here helps you recover your lost fortunes.

Sri Adhinaatha Perumal Temple – Guru/Jupiter:

Lord Nambi of Thirukkurugur is said to have been born here as Nammalavar. This is why the Alwarthirunagari Perumal Temple celebrates Vaigasi Utsavam so pompously.

Accommodation

Thoothukudi [STD code: 0461]

Name of Hotel Phone Number
1. Hotel Alwin 2327780 / 2328780
2. Hotel Chithra 2328877 / 2329077 / 2329277
3. Hotel Vishaka 2329601
4. Hotel Sugam 2328372
5. Hotel Geetha International 2346174 / 2346874 / 2346974
6. Hotel Jony 2328350
7. Hotel soma 2324590
8. Hotel Paul Sornam 2321234
9. Rathna Lodge 2321254
10. Hotel Ram Lodge 2322069,2322169,2322269.
11. Circuit House 2321729,2320084
12. Spic Guest House 2355401/2352388
13. Port Trust Guest House 2352571
14. Heavy water Planet Guest House 2356969
15. Hotel Anantha 2233601-60
16. Thenna Lodge 2220409
17. Thilak Lodge 2324127
18. Kavitha Lodge 2221582
19.Paulson 2327052
20. Ramaiah Lodge 2328093
POSTS & TELEGRAPHS

1. Head Post Office S.N. High Road, Thirunelveli Junction.
2. Railway Mail Service [RMS] Railway Station, Thirunelveli Junction.

 

Tourist Office in Tirunelveli : Collectorate Complex,
Tirunelveli - 627 002. Ph: 0462-2500104

IMPORTANT AUDITORIUM AND MARRIAGE HALLS

1. Sangeetha Sabha Kailasapuram, Tirunelveli Junction.
2. Municipal Kalyana Mandapam Near Palayamkottai Bus Stand.
3. Rose Mahal Marriage Hall Near Science Centre, Kokkirakulam.
4. Raj Mahal Marriage Hall

 

 

 

Important Festivals in Thoothukudi & Tirunelveli District

 

1. January Pongal Tourist Festival
2. February R.C. Church Car Festival at Uvari
3. April Papanasam Chitirai Vishu Festival.
4. May Veerapandia Kattabomman Vizha - Panchalankurichi
5. June Lord Murugan Temple Car Festival at Tiruchendur,
Kalugumalai and Panpozhil
6. July 1. Saral Thiruvizha, Kutrallam
2. Nellaiappan Ganthimathi Car Festival - Tirunelveli.
3. Adi Thabasu Festival - Sankarankoil.
4. Govt. Exhibition at Tirunelveli.
7. August Adi Ammavasai Festival at Papanasam
8. September 1. World Tourism Day at Thirunelveli
2. Pottal Pudur - Sandanakoodu Festival.
9. October 1.Lord Murugan Temples - Skanda Sashti Fesstival   2.Athangarai Pallivasal - Sandhanakoodu Festival
10 . November Kulasekarapatinam Dasara Vizha.
11. December Kurukkuthurai - Tirunelveli Junction 'Karthigai Deepa Thiru Vizha

Road: Well connected by Public and Private Roadways system to other towns of the District and also to other parts of the State. Buses ply frequently to Tirunelveli, Tiruchendur, Madurai and Kovilpatti.

Rail: Railway Junction at Thoothukudi connects other towns and cities.

Air: The closest airport is in Madurai, 130 kms away.

Photo Gallery

Video

Download Mobile App